Home    View Cart        Contact Us

Search Books



Current Category
Fiction - English Literature

All Categories


Fiction - English Literature
 

 

A Tale of Two Cities

by Charles Dickens, with a Critical and Biographical Profile of Charles Dickens By Arthur A. Adrian
Publisher: Franklin Watts ( New York)
Binding/Media: Cloth
Edition: Not Indicated
SKU: 0016782
Condition: Very Good +
DJ Condition: Good
Comments: very lightly rubbed, else clean bright & tight - dj rubbed w/ minor edge wear
Our Price: $17.95

More Infomation

Barchester Towers

by Anthony Trollope
Publisher: International Collectors Library (1955 Garden City)
Binding/Media: Hard Cover
Edition: Reprint
SKU: 0010554
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: No Dust Jacket
Comments: lightly rubbed else clean, bright & tight
Our Price: $4.65

More Infomation

 

Christmas Books: Tales and Sketches

by Charles Dickens
Publisher: Nelson Doubleday ( Garden City)
Binding/Media: Hard Cover
Edition: BCE
SKU: 327
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: No Dust Jacket
Comments: Black & gray boards w/ Gilt & Blue lettering on spine
Our Price: $8.55

More Infomation

 

Cross Creek

by Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons (1942 New York)
Binding/Media: Cloth
Edition: Not Indicated
SKU: 0002738
Condition: Good +
DJ Condition: No Dust Jacket
Comments: cover rubbed, spine rubbed & age darkened, corners & spine slightly bumped - slight age darkening of pages, else clean & tight
Our Price: $19.95

More Infomation

 

David Copperfield

by Charles Dickens
Publisher: Literary Guild (1948 Garden City)
Binding/Media: Cloth
Edition: BCE
SKU: 0002640
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: No Dust Jacket
Comments: very lightly rubbied, else clean bright & tight
Our Price: $5.75

More Infomation

 

Friends and Neighbors or Two Ways of Living in the World

by T.S. Arthur
Publisher: H.C. Peck & Theo. Bliss (1858 Philadelphia)
Binding/Media: Leather
Edition: First Edition
SKU: 0002307
Condition: Good
DJ Condition: No Dust Jacket
Comments: red leather, blind stamped front, back & spine, gilt all edges - edges worn slightly, spine chipped at crown, ffep missing, front hinge cracked, but sound - light foxing throughout - despite flaws a high quality specimenm of an uncommon first edition volume
Our Price: $144.95

More Infomation

 

From Beowuld to Thomas Hardy: Volume I. - from Beowulf to Doctor Johnson

by Robert Shafer, Ph.D.
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran (1929 Garden City)
Binding/Media: Cloth
Edition: Reprint
SKU: 0037568
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: No Dust Jacket
Our Price: $6.15

More Infomation

 

From Beowulf to Thomas Hardy: In Two Volumes: Volume I - From Beowulf to Doctor Johnson

by Robert Shafer, Ph.D., Editor
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran (1929 Garden City)
Binding/Media: Cloth
Edition: Reprint
SKU: 0011623
Condition: Good
DJ Condition: No Dust Jacket
Our Price: $6.75

More Infomation

 

Hard Times: For These Times

by Charles Dickens
Publisher: New American Library (1980 New York)
ISBN: 0451513355
Binding/Media: Mass Market Paperback
Edition: Reprint
SKU: 0024588
Condition: Good
Comments: Signet Classic # 451-CJ1335, Cover Price $1.95
Our Price: $0.95

More Infomation


(Larger Image)

Heart of Darkness & The Secret Sharer

by Joseph Conrad
Publisher: Signet (1983 New York)
ISBN: 0451523210
Binding/Media: Mass Market Paperback
Edition: Reprint
SKU: 0025571
Condition: Very Good
Our Price: $2.35

More Infomation
Number found:53

Page 1 of 6

1 2 3 4 5 6 Next
 


Website Created By White Oak Technology (v4.10.00)
© 2012 James Hart. All rights reserved.

Home  |  View Cart  |    |  Contact Us

1.55