Home    View Cart        Contact Us

Search Books



Current Category
Fiction - Historical Fiction

All Categories


Fiction - Historical Fiction
 

1492: The Life and Times of Juan Cabezon of Castile

by Homero Aridjis, translated from the Spanish by Betty Ferber
Publisher: Summit Books (1991 New York)
ISBN: 0671644998
Binding/Media: Cloth Backed Boards
Edition: First American Edition
SKU: 039293
Condition: Very Good +
DJ Condition: Very Good +
Comments: book & dj very lightly rubbed, else clean bright & tight
Our Price: $11.95

More Infomation

 

A Lady at Bay

by Edgar Maass, translated by Richard & Clara Winston
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons (1953 New York)
Binding/Media: Hard Cover
Edition: BCE
SKU: 0037810
Condition: Good
DJ Condition: Good
Our Price: $3.95

More Infomation

 

A Lighter of Flames

by William S. Hart
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell (1923 New York)
Binding/Media: Cloth
Edition: Third Printing
SKU: 0035297
Condition: Fair
DJ Condition: No Dust Jacket
Comments: Type: Ex-Library minor fraying head & foot of spine, 1-1/2" split lower rear joint, moderate edge weaer, front hinge cracked, typical library stampings & pastings, label pasted to fpep states "Mr. William S. Hart has pleasure in presenting to your library a copy of his new book "A Lighter of Flames."
Our Price: $17.75

More Infomation

A Night of Bright Stars

by Richard Llewellyn
Publisher: Doubleday (1979 Garden City)
ISBN: 0385135041
Binding/Media: Cloth Backed Boards
Edition: First United States Edition
SKU: 038994
Condition: Good
DJ Condition: Good
Comments: Type: Ex-Library
Our Price: $6.95

More Infomation

A Story of the Fall River Line 1847 to 1937

by Daoma Winston
Publisher: St. Martin's/Marek (1983 New York)
ISBN: 0312279688
Binding/Media: Cloth Backed Boards
Edition: First Edition
SKU: 0031171
Condition: Good
DJ Condition: Good
Comments: Type: Ex-Library typical library pastings & stampings
Our Price: $9.95

More Infomation

 

A Tale of Two Cities

by Charles Dickens
Publisher: Fountain Press (1949 Chicago)
Binding/Media: Cloth
Edition: Reprint
SKU: 0001466
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: No Dust Jacket
Comments: lightly rubbed, spine slightly darkened, else clean & tight
Our Price: $8.95

More Infomation

A Time in the Sun (An Epic Novel of the Apaches and the Struggle for Arizona)

by Jane Barry
Publisher: Doubleday (1962 Garden City)
Binding/Media: Cloth
Edition: BOMC
SKU: 039650
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: Good
Our Price: $2.45

More Infomation

 

A Time to Love and a Time to Die

by Erich Maria Remarque, Translated from the German By Denver Lindley
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co (1954 New York)
Binding/Media: Cloth
Edition: First English Edition
SKU: 0009415
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: No Dust Jacket
Comments: lightly rubbed, former owner's name on ffep, else clean & tight
Our Price: $6.65

More Infomation

 

A Traveler from Altruria

by William Dean Howells
Publisher: Hill and Wang (1957 New York)
Binding/Media: Trade Paperback
Edition: Reprint
SKU: 0023126
Condition: Good
Comments: lightly rubbed, sticker scar upper spine, minor creasing, former owner's nam on first page, pages tanning slightly
Our Price: $4.95

More Infomation

 

A Virginia Cavalier

by Molly Elliot Seawell
Publisher: Harper & Brothers (1897 New York)
Binding/Media: Cloth
Edition: First Edition
SKU: 0034978
Condition: Fair
DJ Condition: No Dust Jacket
Comments: olive clove w/ silver & gilt sword front cover, gilt script stamping front & spine, 349 pp, all 18 illustration plaqtes present, though three are loose and laid in, frontis taped in w/ binders tape - moderate edge wear, typical library stamping& pastings - despite flaws., still an attractive specimen of this uncommon first edition
Our Price: $19.95

More Infomation
Number found:503

Page 1 of 51

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 51 Next
 


Website Created By White Oak Technology (v4.10.00)
© 2012 James Hart. All rights reserved.

Home  |  View Cart  |    |  Contact Us