Home    View Cart        Contact Us

Search Books



Current Category
Fiction - Non English Literature

All Categories


Fiction - Non English Literature
 

 

(Selections from) Lysistrata; The Birds; The Clouds

by Aristophanes
Publisher: Great Books Foundation (1947 Chicago)
Binding/Media: Trade Paperback
Edition: Not Indicated
SKU: 0033645
Condition: Good
Comments: "This reprint contains only part of a book, the part assigned in the First Course for community groups.... Great Books Foundation"
Our Price: $7.85

More Infomation

 

A Night in the Luxembourg

by Remy De Gourmont
Publisher: Modern Library (1926 New York)
Binding/Media: Leatherette
Edition: Reprint
SKU: 0005494
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: No Dust Jacket
Comments: early printing - green leatherette, very slight edge wear, former owner's name & bottom edge, else clean & tight
Our Price: $26.95

More Infomation


(Larger Image)

A Treasury of Asian Literature

by John D. Yohannan, Editor
Publisher: Penguin (1984 New York)
ISBN: 0451623959
Binding/Media: Illustrated Boards
Edition: Reprint
SKU: 0033130
Condition: Good
Comments: Type: Ex-Library MMPB rebound by library
Our Price: $3.95

More Infomation

 

An Anthology of World Literature

by Philo M. Buck, Jr., Editor
Publisher: Macmillan & Co (1934 New York)
Binding/Media: Cloth
Edition: First Edition
SKU: 0001499
Condition: Good
DJ Condition: No Dust Jacket
Comments: cover lightly scuffed, gold lettering on spine rubbed, "Complimentary Professional Copy" blind stamped on back cover - end papers heavily foxed edges spotted, else clean & tight
Our Price: $7.75

More Infomation

 

Ancient Greek Literature in Translation - An Anthology Volume I

by Lewis A. Richards, Editor
Publisher: Argonaut (1966 Chicago)
Binding/Media: Hard Cover
Edition: First Edition
SKU: 0029535
Condition: Very Good +
DJ Condition: No Dust Jacket
Our Price: $11.95

More Infomation


(Larger Image)

Bad Company and Other Stories :Translated from the Russian

by Antony Lambton
Publisher: Quartet Books (1986 London)
ISBN: 0704325810
Binding/Media: Cloth
Edition: First English Edition
SKU: 0008467
Condition: Very Good +
DJ Condition: Very Good
Comments: very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight - dj very slightly faded @ spine - in mylar cover
Our Price: $9.95

More Infomation

 

Bedside Book of Famous French Stories

by Belle Becker & Robert N. Linscott, Editors
Publisher: Random House (1945 New York)
Binding/Media: Cloth
Edition: BCE
SKU: 0001368
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: Fair
Comments: lightly rubbed w/ soiling to edges of page block, else clean bright & tight - dj rubbed, edgeworn & chipped w/ closed tear along spine fold - in mylar cover
Our Price: $3.55

More Infomation

 

Before the Deluge

by Mark Aldanov, Translated from the Russian By Catherine Routsky
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons (1947 New York)
Binding/Media: Cloth
Edition: First Edition
SKU: 0005585
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: No Dust Jacket
Comments: lightly rubbed, spine slightly faded, else clean & tight
Our Price: $8.25

More Infomation

 

Born Guilty

by Manuel Rojas, Translated from the Spanish By Frank Gaynor
Publisher: Library Publishers (1955 New York)
Binding/Media: Cloth Backed Boards
Edition: First American Edition
SKU: 0009421
Condition: Good +
DJ Condition: Good
Comments: rubbed w/ minor edge wear, small lightly scuffed area botton of front panel, end papers slightly foxed, else clean & tight - dj rubbed, chipped & edge worn - in mylar cover
Our Price: $45.45

More Infomation

Chichikov's Journey; or, Home Life in Old Russia

by Nikolai Gogol, translated from the Russian by Bernard Guilbert Guerney
Publisher: Heritage Press (1944 New York)
Binding/Media: Cloth
Edition: Reprint
SKU: 0010730
Condition: Very Good +
Comments: Type: In Slip Cover very slight fading @ spine, very lightly rubbed else clean, bright & tight - slip cover rubbed, corners tape reinforced
Our Price: $12.95

More Infomation
Number found:87

Page 1 of 9

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next
 


Website Created By White Oak Technology (v4.10.00)
© 2012 James Hart. All rights reserved.

Home  |  View Cart  |    |  Contact Us

1.98