Home    View Cart        Contact Us

Search Books



Current Category
History - Africa

All Categories


History - Africa
 

A Short History of Africa

by Roland Oliver & J.D. Fage
Publisher: Penguin (1990 London)
ISBN: 0140136010
Binding/Media: Trade Paperback
Edition: Sixth Edition
SKU: 038109
Condition: Good
Comments: scattered highlighting, lightly rubbed, else clean & tight
Our Price: $8.95

More Infomation

 

A Very Strange Society: A Journey to the Heart of South Africa

by Allen Drury
Publisher: Trident Press (1967 New York)
Binding/Media: Cloth
Edition: First Edition
SKU: 0008947
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: Good
Comments: very lightly rubbed, else clean, bright & tight - dj lightly rubbed w/ 1-1/2" closed tear front panel, minor edge wear, in mylar cover
Our Price: $10.95

More Infomation

 

American Intellectuals and African Nationalists, 1955-1970

by Martin Staniland
Publisher: Yale University Press (1991 New Haven)
ISBN: 0300048386
Binding/Media: Cloth
Edition: First Edition
SKU: 0028503
Condition: Very Good +
DJ Condition: Very Good +
Our Price: $11.25

More Infomation

 

An Atlas of African Affairs

by Andrew Boyd & Patrick van Rensberg
Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger (1965 New York)
Binding/Media: Trade Paperback
Edition: Revised Edition
SKU: 0034563
Condition: Very Good
Our Price: $2.35

More Infomation

 

Custom and Conflict in Africa

by Max Gluckman
Publisher: Free Press (1955 Glencoe, IL)
Binding/Media: Cloth
Edition: Not Indicated
SKU: 0035512
Condition: Good
DJ Condition: No Dust Jacket
Comments: Type: Ex-Library slightly faded @ spine, minor shelf bumping, typical library stampings & pastings, else clean & tight
Our Price: $19.95

More Infomation

 

Drum Call of Hope

by Gene Phillips Clemes
Publisher: Friendship Press (1959 New York)
Binding/Media: Cloth Backed Boards
Edition: Not Indicated
SKU: 0027584
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: No Jacket
Comments: lightly rubbed else clean & tight
Our Price: $29.95

More Infomation

 

Save the Hostages! (A True-Life Rescue Mission as Mercenaries and Paras Race to Save Thousands of Lives)

by David Reed
Publisher: Bantam (1988 New York)
ISBN: 0553276050
Binding/Media: Mass Market Paperback
Edition: First Mass Market Paperback
SKU: 0025032
Condition: Very Good
Our Price: $4.65

More Infomation

 

The African Patriots : The Story of the African National Congress of South Africa

by Mary Benson
Publisher: Encyclopedia Britannica Press (1964 Chicago)
Binding/Media: Cloth
Edition: First American Edition
SKU: 0005374
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: Good
Comments: lightly rubbed, else clean bright & tight - dj rubbed, edge worn w/ minor chipping - in mylar cover
Our Price: $17.45

More Infomation

 

The Africans

by David Lamb
Publisher: Vintage Books (1984 New York)
ISBN: 0394723708
Binding/Media: Trade Paperback
Edition: First Thus
SKU: 0002856
Condition: Very Good
Our Price: $5.65

More Infomation


(Larger Image)

The Boy Child Is Dying : A South African Experience

by Judy Boppell Peace
Publisher: Harper & Row (1986 San Francisco)
ISBN: 0060664827
Binding/Media: Cloth Backed Boards
Edition: First Edition
SKU: 0004981
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: Very Good
Comments: very lightly rubbed, bookplate on ffep else clean bright & tight - dj lightly rubbed, back panel slightly wrinkled - in mylar cover
Our Price: $21.75

More Infomation
Number found:12

Page 1 of 2

1 2 Next
 


Website Created By White Oak Technology (v4.10.00)
© 2012 James Hart. All rights reserved.

Home  |  View Cart  |    |  Contact Us

1.72