Home    View Cart        Contact Us

Search Books



Current Category
History - American Civil War

All Categories


History - American Civil War
 

 

A History of the Southern Confederacy

by Clement Eaton
Publisher: Macmillan (1972 New York)
Binding/Media: Cloth
Edition: Eleventh Printing
SKU: 306
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: Very Good
Comments: lightly rubbed else clean & tight - dj lightly rubbed w/ minor edge wear - in mylar cover
Our Price: $9.85

More Infomation

A Short History of the Civil War (Original Title: Ordeal by Fire)

by Fletcher Pratt
Publisher: Pocket Books (1963 New York)
Binding/Media: Mass Market Paperback
Edition: Reprint
SKU: 0030607
Condition: Good
Comments: Cardinal Edition # C-7, Cover Price 35�¢
Our Price: $2.45

More Infomation

 

A Stillness at Appomattox

by Bruce Catton
Publisher: Pocket Books (1958 New York)
Binding/Media: Mass Market Paperback
Edition: First Mass Market Paperback
SKU: 0027959
Condition: Very Good
Comments: Pocket # GC-48 , Cover Price 50¢
Our Price: $6.55

More Infomation

 

Army Life in a Black Regiment

by Thomas Wentworth Higginson
Publisher: Michigan State University Press (1960 East Lansing, MI)
Binding/Media: Cloth
Edition: First Edition
SKU: 0011251
Condition: Very Good +
DJ Condition: Very Good +
Comments: dj very lightly rubbed - in mylar cover
Our Price: $29.95

More Infomation

 

Civil War on the Western Border : 1854-1865

by Jay Monaghan
Publisher: Bonanza Books (1955 New York)
Binding/Media: Cloth
Edition: Reprint
SKU: 166
Condition: Very Good +
DJ Condition: Very Good +
Comments: in mylar cover
Our Price: $11.25

More Infomation

 

Corporal Si Klegg and His "Pard": How They Lived and Talked, and What They Did and Suffered, While Fighting for the flag

by Wilbur F. Hinman
Publisher: N.G. Hamilton (1889 Cleveland, OH)
Binding/Media: Cloth
Edition: See Description
SKU: 0002079
Condition: Fair
DJ Condition: No Dust Jacket
Comments: Howes #511 - 1889 Edition, 14000 in print - cover heavily rubbed, spine chipped crown & tail, left lower spine joint torn 3/4 of height, edges worn to boards - hinges cracked, ffep & frontis loose but laid in, scattered foxing throughout - except as noted, all pages tight & present -
Our Price: $43.95

More Infomation

 

Crisis of the Union 1841-1877

by Dumas Malone & Basil Rauch
Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts (1960 New York)
Binding/Media: Trade Paperback
Edition: Reprint
SKU: 0028137
Condition: Good
Our Price: $5.75

More Infomation

 

Decisive Battles of the Civil War

by Lt. Col. Joseph B. Mitchell
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons (1955 New York)
Binding/Media: Cloth
Edition: First Edition
SKU: 0004194
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: Very Good
Comments: lightly rubbed, spine slightly cocked, else clean, bright & tight - dj lightly rubbed w/ light edge wear & minor chipping - in mylar cover
Our Price: $17.95

More Infomation

 

Elephants and Quaker Guns: A History of Civil War and Circus Days

by Jane Chapman Whitt
Publisher: Vantage Press (1966 New York)
Binding/Media: Hard Cover
Edition: First Edition
SKU: 0034756
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: Fair
Comments: lightly rubbed w/ minor edge wear, gift notation on ffep, else clean & tight - dj faded @ spine, rubbed, moderate edge wear, minor chipping
Our Price: $22.95

More Infomation

 

Embattled Maiden: The Life of Anna Dickinson

by Giraud Chester
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons (1951 New York)
Binding/Media: Cloth
Edition: Not Indicated
SKU: 0023315
Condition: Fair
DJ Condition: Fair
Comments: Type: Ex-Library egdes faded & rubbed, classification number on spine in white paint, tape stains on end papers, library name "whited out" on title page, else clean & tight - dj rubbed, edge worn, chipped - in mylar cover
Our Price: $7.95

More Infomation
Number found:35

Page 1 of 4

1 2 3 4 Next
 


Website Created By White Oak Technology (v4.10.00)
© 2012 James Hart. All rights reserved.

Home  |  View Cart  |    |  Contact Us

1.23