Home    View Cart        Contact Us

Search Books



Current Category
History - American Texas & Southwest

All Categories


History - American Texas & Southwest
 

 

The Road to Santa Fe: The Journal and Diaries of George Champlin Sibley

by George Champlin Sibley, edited by Kate L. Gregg
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press (1968 Albuquerque, NM)
Binding/Media: Trade Paperback
Edition: First Trade Paperback
SKU: 0024487
Condition: Good
Comments: lightly rubbed w/ moderate edge wear else clean & tight
Our Price: $16.65

More Infomation

 

The Swallowing Wilderness: The Life of a Frontiersman: James Ohio Pattie

by Stanton A. Coblentz
Publisher: Thomas Yoseloff (1961 New York)
Binding/Media: Cloth
Edition: Not Indicated
SKU: 0012645
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: Good +
Our Price: $14.60

More Infomation

 

The Texans: What They Are - And Why

by David Nevin
Publisher: Bonanza Books (1968 New York)
Binding/Media: Cloth
Edition: Reprint
SKU: 0001527
Condition: Very Good +
DJ Condition: No Dust Jacket
Comments: very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight - flaps & back panel from dj (with author information) were cut off and laid in book
Our Price: $5.85

More Infomation

The Texas Bankers Association: The First Century 1885-1985

by T. Harry Gatton
Publisher: Texas Bankers Association (1984 Austin, TX)
ISBN: 0867010150
Binding/Media: Cloth
Edition: First Edition
SKU: 039651
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: Good
Comments: lightly rubbed, else clean & tight - dj rubbed, moderate edge wear, closed tears top edge
Our Price: $19.95

More Infomation

 

The University of Oklahoma Research Institute, 1941-1973

by George Lynn Cross
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press (1986 Norman, OK)
Binding/Media: Hard Cover
Edition: First Edition
SKU: 0001194
Condition: Very Good +
DJ Condition: Very Good
Comments: very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight - dj lightly rubbed - in mylar cover
Our Price: $29.95

More Infomation


(Larger Image)

The Walter Prescott Webb Memorial Lectures: Essays on the American West

by Harold M. Hollingsworth & Sandra L. Myres, Editors
Publisher: University of Texas Press (1969 Austin, TX)
ISBN: 0292700172
Binding/Media: Cloth
Edition: First Edition
SKU: 0023951
Condition: Very Good +
DJ Condition: No Dust Jacket
Our Price: $9.95

More Infomation

 

The Way West

by A.B. Guthrie, Jr.
Publisher: Pocket Books (1955 New York)
Binding/Media: Trade Paperback
Edition: First Paperback
SKU: 0018982
Condition: Fair
Comments: Pocket Library # PL 17, Cover Price 50¢
Our Price: $3.25

More Infomation

The West (4 Audio Cassettes)

by Geoffrey C. Ward (read By author)
Publisher: Random House Audio Books (1996 New York)
ISBN: 0679456155
Binding/Media: Audio Cassettes
Edition: Not Indicated
SKU: 0033235
Condition: Good
Our Price: $3.35

More Infomation

 

The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft Volumes XV: The History of the North Mexican States and Texas

by Hubert Howe Bancroft
Publisher: A.L. Bancroft & Co (1884 San Francisco)
Binding/Media: Cloth
Edition: First Edition
SKU: 0019773
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: No Jacket
Comments: Type: Ex-Library Howes #91 - Jenkins Basic Texas Books # 6 - Volume XV (1531 - 1800) published 1884, 752 pages - rebound by Cal-Na Bindery, Sacramento, California in brown cloth w/ black & gilt stamping to spine. bindings and clean & fresh all edges marbled - has faint signs of removal of checkout slip from fly-page, "Beale Memorial Library" stamped on rear fly-page, overstamped with "Cancelled", cancelled, stamped base of preface page, foxing to end papers & top edge of page block - all in all a sound & attractive specimens of what Howes describes as part of a "colossal undertaking: nothing approaching it has ever been attempoted in this country" Jenkins said "A century after it was written this remains one of the best single histories of Texas" - NOTE: this is the first volume only of two volumes
Our Price: $149.95

More Infomation


(Larger Image)

Those Who Came Before: Southwestern Archeology in the National Park System

by Robert H. Lister & Florence C. Lister
Publisher: Southwest Parks & Monuments Association (1989 Globe, AZ)
ISBN: 0911408622
Binding/Media: Trade Paperback
Edition: Third Printing
SKU: 0011296
Condition: Very Good +
Comments: very lightly rubbed, else clean bright & tight
Our Price: $28.75

More Infomation
Number found:91

Page 9 of 10

Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next
 


Website Created By White Oak Technology (v4.10.00)
© 2012 James Hart. All rights reserved.

Home  |  View Cart  |    |  Contact Us

1.19