Home    View Cart        Contact Us

Search Books



Current Category
History - Europe

All Categories


History - Europe
 


(Larger Image)

1848: The Romantic and Democratic Revolutions in Europe

by Jean Sigman, translated from the French by Lovett F. Edwards
Publisher: Harper & Row (1973 New York)
ISBN: 0060138718
Binding/Media: Cloth
Edition: First U.S. Edition
SKU: 0031046
Condition: Good
DJ Condition: Very Good
Comments: dj in mylar cover, taped to book cover, else clean bright & tight
Our Price: $24.95

More Infomation

 

A History of Greece: From the Time of Solon to 403 B.C.

by George Grote, condensed and edited by J.M. Mitchell B.A. & M.O.B. Caspari, M.A.
Publisher: George Routledge & Sons (1907 London)
Binding/Media: Cloth
Edition: First Thus
SKU: 0014828
Condition: Fair
DJ Condition: No Dust Jacket
Comments: gilt rubbed from spine, head of spine slightly frayed, edges rubbed, former owner's bookplate on fpep, front hinge cracked, half title & title page partially detached else clean & tight
Our Price: $38.95

More Infomation


(Larger Image)

A History of the Vikings

by Gwyn Jones
Publisher: Oxford University Press (1973 London)
ISBN: 0192850636
Binding/Media: Cloth
Edition: Second Edition
SKU: 0035077
Condition: Fair
DJ Condition: No Dust Jacket
Comments: Type: Ex-Library
Our Price: $1.55

More Infomation

 

A Short History of Germany

by Mrs. H.C. Hawtrey with Amanda M. Flattery
Publisher: Bay View Reading Club (1913 Detroit, MI)
Binding/Media: Cloth
Edition: Fifth Printing
SKU: 0023415
Condition: Fair
DJ Condition: No Jacket
Comments: rear hinge cracked, rubbed w/ moderate edge wear, light shelf bumping, widely scattered pencil notes, else clean & tight
Our Price: $5.95

More Infomation

 

Aftermath: Martin Borman and the Fourth Reich

by Ladislas Farago
Publisher: Simon & Schuster (1974 New York)
ISBN: 0671216767
Binding/Media: Cloth
Edition: First Edition
SKU: 0002152
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: Very Good
Comments: lightly rubbed w/ slight edge wear, remainder mark to bottom edge else clean & tight - dj lightly rubbed, darkened at top edge - in mylar cover
Our Price: $5.55

More Infomation

 

Age of Oppulence: The Belle Epoque in the Paris Herald 1890-1914

by Hebe Dorsey
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams (1986 New York)
ISBN: 0810918544
Binding/Media: Cloth
Edition: First Edition
SKU: 0029402
Condition: Good
DJ Condition: Good
Comments: ffep torn out, else clean & tight
Our Price: $10.95

More Infomation

 

Anglophobia in France 1763-1789 : An Essay in the History of Constitutionalism and Nationalism

by Frances Acomb
Publisher: Octagon Books (1980 New York)
ISBN: 0374900361
Binding/Media: Cloth
Edition: First Thus
SKU: 0011036
Condition: Very Good +
DJ Condition: No Jacket
Comments: very lightly rubbed, else clean bright & tight
Our Price: $119.95

More Infomation

 

Area Handbook for Czechoslovakia

by Eugene K. Keefe ; Donald W. Bernier ; Lyle E. Brenneman ; William Giloane ; James M. Moore, Jr. ; Neda A. Walpole
Publisher: U.S. Government Printing Office (1972 Washington, D.C)
Binding/Media: Cloth
Edition: Not Indicated
SKU: 0013420
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: No Dust Jacket
Comments: Type: Ex-Library very lightly rubbed, "Pratt Institute Library" stamped top & bottom edges, library bookplate, overstamped w/ withdrawn notice on fpep, small remnant of checkout slip & withdrawn stamp on rfep, else clean bright & tight
Our Price: $14.95

More Infomation


(Larger Image)

Bosnia: A Short Histopry

by Noel Malcolm
Publisher: New York University Press (1994 Washington Square, NY)
ISBN: 0814755208
Binding/Media: Hard Cover
Edition: First Edition
SKU: 0035088
Condition: Very Good +
DJ Condition: Very Good +
Our Price: $8.25

More Infomation

 

Brave Little Holland, and What She Taught Us

by William Elliot Griffis
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (1894 Boston)
Binding/Media: Cloth
Edition: Revised Edition
SKU: 0010949
Condition: Good
DJ Condition: No Dust Jacket
Comments: lightly rubbed, head of spine slightly frayed, hinges cracked, else clean & tight
Our Price: $9.75

More Infomation
Number found:65

Page 1 of 7

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next
 


Website Created By White Oak Technology (v4.10.00)
© 2012 James Hart. All rights reserved.

Home  |  View Cart  |    |  Contact Us

2.06