Home    View Cart        Contact Us

Search Books



Current Category
History - Judaism

All Categories


History - Judaism
 


(Larger Image)

A Certain People: American Jews and Their Lives Today

by Charles E. Silberman
Publisher: Summit Books (1985 New York)
ISBN: 0671447610
Binding/Media: Cloth Backed Boards
Edition: First Edition
SKU: 0010506
Condition: Very Good +
DJ Condition: Very Good
Comments: very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight - dj clipped, lightly rubbed - in mylar cover
Our Price: $3.35

More Infomation


(Larger Image)

A Promise to Keep: A Narrative of the American Encounter with Anti-Semitism

by Nathan C. Belth
Publisher: Times Books (1979 New York)
ISBN: 0812908147
Binding/Media: Trade Paperback
Edition: Not Indicated
SKU: 0028345
Condition: Very Good
Our Price: $5.45

More Infomation

 

All About Jewish Holidays and Customs

by Morris Epstein
Publisher: Ktav Publishing (1959 New York)
Binding/Media: Illustrated Boards
Edition: Not Indicated
SKU: 0037815
Condition: Good
DJ Condition: No Dust Jacket
Our Price: $5.95

More Infomation

Anti-Semitism: Israel Pocket Library

by Editorial Staff
Publisher: Two Continents Publishing (1974 Jerusalem, Israel)
ISBN: 0706513274
Binding/Media: Mass Market Paperback
Edition: Not Indicated
SKU: 0022479
Condition: Very Good
Our Price: $3.75

More Infomation


(Larger Image)

More Stories from My Father's Court

by Isaac Bashevis Singer, Translated from the Yiddish By Curt Leviant
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux (2000 New York)
ISBN: 0374213437
Binding/Media: Cloth Backed Boards
Edition: First Edition
SKU: 0013826
Condition: Very Good +
DJ Condition: Very Good
Comments: very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight - dj lightly rubbed - in mylar cover
Our Price: $21.45

More Infomation

 

Poor Cousins

by Ande Manners
Publisher: Fawcett Crest (1973 Greenwich, CT)
Binding/Media: Mass Market Paperback
Edition: First Paperback
SKU: 0018934
Condition: Very Good
Our Price: $1.95

More Infomation

 

Shores of Refuge : A Hundred Years of Jewish Emigration

by Ronald Sanders
Publisher: Henry Holt (1988 New York)
ISBN: 0805005633
Binding/Media: Cloth Backed Boards
Edition: First Edition
SKU: 0016212
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: No Dust Jacket
Comments: lightly rubbed, small stain front edge of page block, else clean & tight
Our Price: $13.35

More Infomation


(Larger Image)

The Jews in America: The Roots, History, and Destiny of American Jews

by Max I. Dimont
Publisher: Simon & Schuster (1978 New York)
ISBN: 0671242679
Binding/Media: Cloth Backed Boards
Edition: First Edition
SKU: 0029524
Condition: Good
DJ Condition: Good
Comments: underlining 1st few chapters, former owner's name on ffep, else clean & tight
Our Price: $4.95

More Infomation


(Larger Image)

The Land That I Show You: Three Centuries of Jewish Life in America

by Stanley Feldstein
Publisher: Anchor Press (1978 Garden City)
ISBN: 0385024452
Binding/Media: Cloth Backed Boards
Edition: First Edition
SKU: 0005974
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: Good
Comments: remainder spray bottom edge, small damp stain top front hinge, else clean & tight - dj rubbed w/ tape repaired closed tears, in mylar cover
Our Price: $6.95

More Infomation


(Larger Image)

With Friends Like You: What Israelis Really Think About American Jews

by Matti Golan, translated from the Hebrew by Hillel Halkin
Publisher: Free Press (1992 New York)
ISBN: 0029120640
Binding/Media: Cloth Backed Boards
Edition: First Edition
SKU: 0030074
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: Very Good
Our Price: $14.75

More Infomation
 


Website Created By White Oak Technology (v4.10.00)
© 2012 James Hart. All rights reserved.

Home  |  View Cart  |    |  Contact Us

2.92