Home    View Cart        Contact Us

Search Books



Current Category
History - Latin America

All Categories


History - Latin America
 

 

Amazon Town: A Study of Man in the Tropics

by Charles Wagley
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf (1964 New York)
Binding/Media: Trade Paperback
Edition: First Paperback
SKU: 0029773
Condition: Very Good
Our Price: $5.95

More Infomation

Anuario Estadistico de Venezuela 1943

by Doctor Gustavo Herrera, Ministro de Fomento
Publisher: Ministerio de Fomento (1944 Caracas, Venezuela)
Binding/Media: Buckram
Edition: Not Indicated
SKU: 039617
Condition: Good
DJ Condition: No Dust Jacket
Comments: Type: Ex-Library library buckram, original wraps bound in, lightly rubbed, typical library stampins & pastings, pages tanned, else clean & tight
Our Price: $19.95

More Infomation

Código de Hidrocarburos de Colombia / The Oil Code of Colombia: Su historia en el Congreso extraordinario de 1930 y 1931 y decreto reglamentario de la Ley del petróleo (Edicion En Español e Ingles)

by Manuel A. Alvarado, English text translated by J.M. Restrepo-Millan
Publisher: (1931 Bogota, Columbia)
Binding/Media: Half Leather
Edition: First Edition
SKU: 038706
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: No Dust Jacket
Comments: leather spine & corners over marbled boards, rubbing to leather corner tips & raised bands of spine, private library stamp ffep, end papers slightly tanned professionally repaired tear to title page, very light tanning of page edges, else clean & tight - all-in-all a very attractive specimen of this important work This volume is from the private collection of Lewis W MacLaughlin. MacLaughlin was a pioneer in global petroleum exploration in the early to mid 20th century, and a principle in the engineering firm of DeGolyer & MacLaughlin.
Our Price: $249.95

More Infomation


(Larger Image)

Caf

by Winthrop R. Wright
Publisher: University of Texas Press (1990 Austin, TX)
ISBN: 029271128X
Binding/Media: Cloth
Edition: First Edition
SKU: 0037463
Condition: Very Good +
DJ Condition: Good
Comments: very lightly rubbed, else clean bright & tight - dj faded @ spine, lightly rubbed, in mylar cover
Our Price: $74.95

More Infomation

 

Civil Service Reform in Brazil: Principles versus Practice

by Lawrence S. Graham
Publisher: University of Texas Press (1968 Austin, TX)
Binding/Media: Cloth
Edition: First Edition
SKU: 0011098
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: Very Good
Comments: former owner's name on ffep, else clean bright & tight - dj clipped, lightly rubbed - in mylar cover
Our Price: $19.45

More Infomation

 

Compendio de Historia Hispanoamericana

by D. Carlos Navarro y Lamaraca, abbreviated and edited by Roy Temple House, Ph.D. & Carlos Castillo, Ph.D
Publisher: Scott Foresman (1925 Chicago)
Binding/Media: Cloth
Edition: First Edition
SKU: 0031741
Condition: Good
DJ Condition: No Dust Jacket
Comments: edges rubbed, minor fraying head of spine, former owner's name on third page, else clean & tight
Our Price: $39.95

More Infomation

Crónica Razonada de las Guerra de Bolívar Tomo II

by Vicente Lecuna
Publisher: Colonial Press (1950 New York)
Binding/Media: Cloth
Edition: First United States Edition
SKU: 038488
Condition: Good
DJ Condition: No Dust Jacket
Comments: Type: Ex-Library very lightly rubbed, library classification label lower spine, typical library stampings & pastings, else clean & tight
Our Price: $39.95

More Infomation

Crónica Razonada de las Guerra de Bolívar Tomo III

by Vicente Lecuna
Publisher: Colonial Press (1950 New York)
Binding/Media: Cloth
Edition: First United States Edition
SKU: 038526
Condition: Good
DJ Condition: No Dust Jacket
Comments: Type: Ex-Library very lightly rubbed, library classification label lower spine, typical library stampings & pastings, else clean & tight
Our Price: $49.95

More Infomation

Cronica Razonada de las Guerra de Bolívar Tomo I

by Vicente Lecuna
Publisher: Colonial Press (1950 New York)
Binding/Media: Cloth
Edition: First United States Edition
SKU: 038510
Condition: Good
DJ Condition: No Dust Jacket
Comments: Type: Ex-Library very lightly rubbed, library classification label lower spine, typical library stampings & pastings, else clean & tight
Our Price: $49.95

More Infomation


(Larger Image)

Distant Neighbors: A Portrait of the Mexicans

by Alan Riding
Publisher: Vintage Books (1986 New York)
ISBN: 0394740157
Binding/Media: Mass Market Paperback
Edition: First Mass Market Paperback
SKU: 0031679
Condition: Very Good
Our Price: $5.65

More Infomation
Number found:46

Page 1 of 5

1 2 3 4 5 Next
 


Website Created By White Oak Technology (v4.10.00)
© 2012 James Hart. All rights reserved.

Home  |  View Cart  |    |  Contact Us

1.33