Home    View Cart        Contact Us

Search Books



Current Category
Journalism & the Media

All Categories


Journalism & the Media
 

1837-1937 The Sunpapers of Baltimore

by Gerald W. Johnson; Frank R. Kent; H.L. Mencken & Hamilton Owens
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf (1937 New York)
Binding/Media: Cloth
Edition: First Edition
SKU: 038744
Condition: Good
DJ Condition: No Dust Jacket
Comments: Type: Ex-Library spine very slightly faded, small classification label lower spine, typical library stampings & pastings, else clean & tight
Our Price: $9.45

More Infomation

 

All That Glitters

by Coleen Cook
Publisher: Moody Press (1992 Chicago)
ISBN: 0802407366
Binding/Media: Hard Cover
Edition: First Edition
SKU: 0009132
Condition: Very Good +
DJ Condition: Very Good +
Comments: book & dj very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight - in mylar cover
Our Price: $11.15

More Infomation

Bad News at Black Rock: The Sell-Out of CBS News

by Peter McCabe
Publisher: Arbor House (1987 New York)
ISBN: 0877959072
Binding/Media: Cloth Backed Boards
Edition: First Edition
SKU: 0027951
Condition: Good
DJ Condition: Good
Comments: Type: Ex-Library typical ex-library
Our Price: $4.25

More Infomation

 

Commitment to Freedom: The Story of the Christian Science Monitor

by Erwin D. Canham
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (1958 Boston)
Binding/Media: Cloth
Edition: First Edition
SKU: 0016095
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: Good
Our Price: $7.95

More Infomation

Editorials and Editorial-Writing

by Robert Wilson Neal, A.M.
Publisher: Home Correspondence School (1921 Springfield, MA)
Binding/Media: Hard Cover
Edition: First Edition
SKU: 038755
Condition: Fair
DJ Condition: No Dust Jacket
Comments: Type: Ex-Library uncommon first edition of this classic - front joint split @ top several inches, rubbed, edges worn, title page was separated and reinserted w/ cellophane tape - old tape oxidation along gutter, pages slightly tanning, typical library stsmpings & pastings, else clean & tight
Our Price: $34.95

More Infomation

Here at the New Yorker

by Brendan Gill
Publisher: Random House (1975 New York)
ISBN: 0394489896
Binding/Media: Cloth
Edition: First Edition
SKU: 039696
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: Very Good
Our Price: $6.35

More Infomation


(Larger Image)

Hold On, Mr. President

by Sam Donaldson
Publisher: Random House (1987 New York)
ISBN: 0394553934
Binding/Media: Half Cloth
Edition: Fifth Printing
SKU: 0001497
Condition: Fine
DJ Condition: Fine
Comments: in mylar cover
Our Price: $8.75

More Infomation

 

Interpretative Reporting

by Curtis D. MacDougall, Ph.D., Litt.D.
Publisher: Macmillan (1973 New York)
Binding/Media: Cloth
Edition: Sixth Edition
SKU: 0037993
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: No Dust Jacket
Our Price: $3.95

More Infomation


(Larger Image)

It's Alive: How America's Oldest Newspaper Cheated Death and Why it Matters

by Steven Cuozzo
Publisher: Times Books/Random House (1996 New York)
ISBN: 0812922867
Binding/Media: Hard Cover
Edition: First Edition
SKU: 0019988
Condition: Very Good +
DJ Condition: Very Good +
Comments: book & dj very lightly rubbed, else clean bright & tight - in mylar cover
Our Price: $11.95

More Infomation


(Larger Image)

Making News

by Martin Mayer
Publisher: Doubleday (1987 Garden City)
ISBN: 0385189834
Binding/Media: Cloth Backed Boards
Edition: First Edition
SKU: 0011021
Condition: Very Good +
DJ Condition: Very Good +
Comments: dj very lightly rubbed - in mylar cover
Our Price: $7.35

More Infomation
Number found:23

Page 1 of 3

1 2 3 Next
 


Website Created By White Oak Technology (v4.10.00)
© 2012 James Hart. All rights reserved.

Home  |  View Cart  |    |  Contact Us

1.67